Getty Group
Download PDF

Kelowna · Spring 2026

What Kelowna Homeowners
Should Be Thinking About
Right Now.

The market is shifting again. Many homeowners are still making decisions on outdated assumptions — here's what's actually happening, and how to help your clients make sharper calls.

Three things worth a conversation

01

Assessed Value ≠ Market Value

Many homeowners are still anchoring to their BC Assessment — but in today's market, that number can be significantly off in either direction.

  • ·Recent comparable sales
  • ·Current buyer demand
  • ·Property-specific condition

If a client is making decisions based on assessment alone, it's worth a second look.

02

"Wait It Out" Isn't Always Safer

Some homeowners are holding off, expecting prices to rise, but rising inventory and rate uncertainty are creating buyer favourable and slower conditions in most market segments.

  • ·Timing the life decision > timing the cycle
  • ·Equity protection in slower markets
  • ·Carrying-cost vs. opportunity cost

Selling sooner can protect equity for some. Holding makes sense for others. It's case by case.

03

Rental Property: Hold or Sell?

With higher rates and rising costs, many rental properties are no longer cash-flow positive.

  • ·Equity position
  • ·Long-term appreciation outlook
  • ·Opportunity cost of trapped capital

A quick review can uncover whether that capital could be working harder elsewhere.

Try it · Assessment vs. market gap

A simple way to show clients why their BC Assessment number isn't the full picture. Adjust the values to see the potential range.

BC Assessment value: $850,000

Estimated market variance: ±11%

Possible low

$756,500

Possible high

$943,500

Potential gap (±)

$93,500

→ That gap is real money on the table — in either direction. A free consultation closes it with current comparables.

Why hire us

A consistent top-producing team in Canada — built to maximize what you walk away with.

★ Top-Producing TeamGetty Group · KelownaFull-Service Listing Strategy
01

More money, not less

Selling isn't about shaving commission — it's about what you net. The right strategy, marketing and negotiation routinely puts tens of thousands more in our clients' pockets.

02

Smart, defensible pricing

We price using live market data, recent comparables and active buyer demand — not guesswork. The right number creates attention, urgency and stronger offers.

03

Top-tier marketing

Professional photography, video, social campaigns and targeted digital exposure. Today's buyers expect more than a sign and an MLS post — and we deliver it.

04

Negotiation that protects you

The best deal is rarely just the highest price — it's the strongest terms. We manage offers, conditions and timelines to keep leverage on your side.

05

A full team behind you

Backed by The Getty Group — a consistent top-producing real estate team in Canada. You get personal service plus proven systems, full-time support and serious marketing horsepower.

How I help your clients

Your clients trust you with their finances. I make sure their largest asset gets the same level of care.

No-pressure consultations

Quick, clear, no sales pitch. Your clients get answers, not a pipeline call.

Numbers your clients can act on